Complex Benign Gynecology (CBG): The New Standard for Endometriosis Care

November 13, 2025
Complex Benign Gynecology

More Than a Name Change: Why “Complex Benign Gynecology” is the New Standard for Endometriosis Care

A major evolution is underway in the field of women’s surgery, and it’s a powerful validation of the specialized care we’ve championed at ESSI for years.

At the recent AAGL (American Association of Gynecologic Laparoscopists) 54th Global Congress, the central conversation was about a new direction for our specialty. We are moving away from the term MIGS (Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery) and embracing a new, more accurate title: Complex Benign Gynecology (CBG).

This isn’t just medical jargon. It’s a fundamental shift in philosophy that directly impacts your endometriosis treatment, and it’s why fellowships are being restructured nationwide to align with new ABOG (American Board of Obstetrics & Gynecology) standards.

What’s in a Name? Why “MIGS” is No Longer Enough

The term “MIGS” was revolutionary 20 years ago. It focused on the tools—the laparoscope, the robot—that allowed for smaller incisions and faster recoveries. But today, those tools are the expected standard, not the specialty itself.

A general surgeon can learn to use a robot, but that doesn’t make them an expert in the complexities of endometriosis. The old name focused on the how (the technique), not the what (the disease).

“Complex Benign Gynecology” (CBG) changes that.

This new name puts the focus where it belongs: on the complexity of the disease itself.

Endometriosis is not a “simple” case. It’s a complex, multi-organ disease that can involve the bowel, bladder, and delicate pelvic nerves. Treating it effectively doesn’t just require a steady hand with a robot; it requires a deep, expert-level understanding of the disease in all its forms.

New Term “MIGS” (Old Term) “CBG” (New Standard)
Full Title Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery Complex Benign Gynecology
What it Emphasizes The Tool (Laparoscope, Robot) The Disease (Complex endometriosis, deep infiltration, fibroids)
The Implied Skill Knowing how to use the equipment. Knowing how to master the condition and manage complications.

How This Validates the ESSI Mission

We founded ESSI on the core principle that endometriosis is a complex disease that demands a specialist surgeon. We didn’t just adopt a set of tools; we built a multidisciplinary team dedicated to mastering the condition.

Our surgeons are not just “MIGS surgeons.” They are true Complex Benign Gynecology specialists.

This formal shift by the entire specialty—backed by the new fellowship standards from ABOG—is a powerful statement. It’s the medical world’s official recognition of what we’ve always known:

You don’t just need a surgeon who knows how to perform minimally invasive surgery. You need an expert excision surgeon who understands the complexity of endometriosis.

For our patients, this change should be incredibly reassuring. It confirms that the standard of care is officially moving toward the very model ESSI was built on. We aren’t just part of this change; we are at the forefront of defining it.

People Also Ask

1. What is Complex Benign Gynecology (CBG)?

CBG is the new term for the surgical subspecialty that focuses on treating difficult, non-cancerous conditions like deep infiltrating endometriosis, severe adenomyosis, and large fibroids. It emphasizes the complexity of the disease rather than just the surgical tools used.

2. Does this mean my “MIGS” surgeon isn’t good?

Not necessarily, but it’s an important new distinction. The new CBG standard, aligned with ABOG fellowships, raises the bar. It encourages patients to ask, “Are you a specialist in the tool (MIGS), or are you a specialist in my complex condition (CBG)?”

3. How does this change affect my endometriosis treatment?

This change is a victory for patients. It pushes the entire medical field to recognize that endometriosis surgery is not a “simple” procedure a generalist should perform. It validates your search for a true specialist, like the expert excision surgeons at ESSI, who dedicate their entire practice to mastering this one complex disease.

Table of Contents

RELATED ARTICLES
SHARE

Stay Connected with ESSI

Get updates on doctor availability, special offers, new programs, and the latest from ESSI delivered to your inbox.